SDAT is overall champion


A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Undefined index: sdats_image

Filename: views/sdatsdetails.php

Line Number: 29

Backtrace:

File: /home/vilaiyattuulagam/public_html/application/views/sdatsdetails.php
Line: 29
Function: _error_handler

File: /home/vilaiyattuulagam/public_html/application/controllers/Milestonedesigns.php
Line: 261
Function: view

File: /home/vilaiyattuulagam/public_html/index.php
Line: 315
Function: require_once

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Undefined index: sdats_image

Filename: views/sdatsdetails.php

Line Number: 35

Backtrace:

File: /home/vilaiyattuulagam/public_html/application/views/sdatsdetails.php
Line: 35
Function: _error_handler

File: /home/vilaiyattuulagam/public_html/application/controllers/Milestonedesigns.php
Line: 261
Function: view

File: /home/vilaiyattuulagam/public_html/index.php
Line: 315
Function: require_once

" class="img-responsive newstyle" style="width:100%" />

Young guns: SDAT, winner of the overall championship for girls

 

 

Thirteen new meet records were set, eight in girls’ section

Sports Development Authority of Tamil Nadu (SDAT) did one better in the final leg to clinch the overall championship for boys and girls in the 32nd State junior open athletics championships at the Race Course Stadium here on Tuesday.

SDAT tallied 735 points as against a formidable St. Joseph’s Sports Academy, which finished second with 615.

Thirteen new meet records were set of which eight came in the girls’ section.

The results:

Overall champion: Boys: 1. SDAT (345 points); 2. St. Joseph’s SA (310); Girls: 1. SDAT (390); 2. St. Joseph’s SA (305).

Overall championship (boys & girls): 1. SDAT (735); 2. St. Joseph’s SA (615).

New Meet Records: Boys, u-16: High jump: Mohamed Asief (Tejas AC) 2.00m (OR: 1.99m); 800m: S. Pradeep (Aaron AC) 1:59.61s (OR: 2:00.77s).

U-18: 800m: B. Mathesh (SDAT) 1:54.19s (OR: 1:58.0s); 4x400m: Arise AC 1:59.2s (OR: 2:02.2s).

U-20: 10,000m walking: S. Servin (SDAT) 48:03.2s (OR: 48:44.3s).

Girls, u-14: 600m: P. Pavithra (SDAT) 1:39.72s (OR: 1:40.0s); Shot put: K. Rubasri (Salem) 11.67m (OR: 11.43m).

U-16, 2000m: S. Sowmiya (St. Joseph’s SA) 6:56.47s (OR: 7:07.4s).

Shot put: M. Sharmila (SDAT) 13.37m (OR: 12.11m).

U-20: 1500m: L. Samysri (Arise AC) 4:47.66s (OR: 4:47.8s); Pole vault: S.P. Chellamangai (SDAT) 3.20m (OR: 3.01m).

Discus: M. Karuniya (Perumal Ramasamy Foundation) 46.76m (OR: 43.38m).

Hammer: N. Medha (Perumal Ramasamy Foundation) 47.78m (OR: 47.37m).